ABN 508 0113 5226
PIC: NE 045881

©2019 by Blayney Agricultural and Pastoral Association Inc.

 
 

CATTLE

Chief steward: Meg Dunford         Judge:TBA

Entry fee: $5/head     Junior handlers: $2/entrant


Rules and Biosecurity Requirements

  • All cattle must be Pesti Virus tested, with proof of testing to be supplied with vendors declaration on the day

  • All cattle must be Johnes free and J-Bas scored as part of your Farm Biosecurity plan

  • It is the exhibitor's responsibility to supply clean feed and buckets and be responsible for their own animals' biosecurity protection.

  • Exhibitors are welcome to bed down cattle Friday night prior to judging on Saturday at their own risk.

  • No exhibitor can save a spot in the shed. Spaces can only be pre-booked using the online booking system with entries and payment.

  • Fresh sawdust will be provided as bedding.

  • If any breed is represented by less than 8 head they will be combined into the "any other breed class'.

  • Age at show date.

  • It is the Judge and Chief Stewards discretion to disqualify any beast which they consider to not meet breed standard or class requirements of age and weight. The Judges and Steward decision to be final.

Led classes: classes are open to Angus, Charolais, Hereford/Poll Hereford combined, Limousin, Murray Grey, Red Angus, Shorthorn and any other breed.


Breeder classes

1. Bull under 15 months

2. Bull 15 months to under 18 months

3. Bull 18 months to under 24 months

4. Bull 24 months and over

Champion bull


5. Female under 15 months

6. Female 15 months to under 18 months

7. Female 18 months to under 24 months

8. Female 24 months and over

Champion female


Interbreed Supreme bull

Interbreed Supreme female

9. Breeders group of three

(both sexes to be represented, owned and bred by the exhibitor)


Led, milk tooth steer classes

10. Under 400kg

11. 400kg to under 500kg

12. 500kg and over

Champion steer


Junior classes

13. Junior paraders (Classes allocated on the day dependant on numbers)   

14. Junior judging will only run if time permits. To be announced on the day.


THANK YOU SPONSORS​

GRAND CHAMPION ANGUS BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by KYWARRA ANGUS, BLAYNEY


GRAND CHAMPION CHAROLAIS BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by ON-TRAC AG, ORANGE, BATHURST AND MUDGEE


GRAND CHAMPION HEREFORD BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by HILL AND CROFTS, BLAYNEY


GRAND CHAMPION SHORTHORN BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by MULLION PRODUCE, PETS AND SADDLERY, ORANGE


SUPREME INTERBREED BULL

Sponsored by KEVIN MILLER, WHITTY, LENNON & Co. PTY LTD


SUPREME INTERBREED FEMALE

Sponsored by BOWYER AND LIVERMORE, LIVESTOCK AND REAL ESTATE, BATHURST


GROUP OF THREE

Sponsored by GLENDOWER ANGUS, BLAYNEY


GRAND CHAMPION STEER

Sponsored by THE FARM SHOP, BLAYNEY


RESERVE CHAMPION STEER

Sponsored by TOWN AND COUNTRY RURAL SUPPLIES, BATHURST


JUNIOR PARADERS

Sponsored by NANK’S LIVESTOCK TRANSPORT SERVICES, BLAYNEY

 

SHED MAP FOR BOOKING BEDDING SPACES USING ONLINE BOOKING