ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY 5TH MARCH 2021 MIDDAY

CATTLE

Chief steward: Meg Dunford         Judges: TBA

Entry fee: $5/head     Junior handlers: $2/entrant

 

ALL EXHIBITORS MUST SIGN AN ELECTRONIC INDEMNITY AND WAIVER FORM

 

Rules and Biosecurity Requirements

  • All cattle must be Pesti Virus tested, with proof of testing to be supplied with vendors declaration on the day

  • All cattle must be Johnes free and J-Bas scored as part of your Farm Biosecurity plan

  • It is the exhibitor's responsibility to supply clean feed and buckets and be responsible for their own animals' biosecurity protection.

  • Exhibitors are welcome to bed down cattle Friday night prior to judging on Saturday at their own risk.

  • No exhibitor can save a spot in the shed. Spaces can only be pre-booked using the online booking system with entries and payment.

  • Fresh STRAW will be provided as bedding.

  • If any breed is represented by less than 8 head they will be combined into the "any other breed class'.

  • Age at show date.

  • It is the Judge and Chief Stewards discretion to disqualify any beast which they consider to not meet breed standard or class requirements of age and weight. The Judges and Steward decision to be final.

Led classes: classes are open to Angus, Charolais, Hereford/Poll Hereford combined, Limousin, Murray Grey, Red Angus, Shorthorn and any other breed.

 

Breeder classes

  • Bull under 15 months

  • Bull 15 months to under 18 months

  • Bull 18 months to under 24 months

  • Bull 24 months and over

Champion bull and Reserve Champion bull

 

  • Female under 15 months

  • Female 15 months to under 18 months

  • Female 18 months to under 24 months

  • Female 24 months and over

Champion female and Reserve Champion female

 

Interbreed Supreme bull

Interbreed Supreme female

  • Breeders group of three

(both sexes to be represented, owned and bred by the exhibitor)

 

Led, milk tooth steer classes

  • Under 400kg

  • 400kg to under 500kg

  • 500kg and over

Champion steer and Reserve Champion steer

Junior classes

  • Junior paraders (Classes allocated on the day dependant on numbers)   

 

THANK YOU SPONSORS

GRAND CHAMPION ANGUS BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by KYWARRA ANGUS, BLAYNEY

 

GRAND CHAMPION CHAROLAIS BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by KEVIN MILLER, WHITTY, LENNON & Co Pty. Ltd.

GRAND CHAMPION HEREFORD BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by HILL AND CROFTS, BLAYNEY

 

GRAND CHAMPION SHORTHORN BULL AND FEMALE

Sponsored by MULLION PRODUCE, PETS AND SADDLERY, ORANGE

 

SUPREME INTERBREED BULL

Sponsored by ON-TRAC AG, ORANGE, BATHURST & MUDGEE

 

SUPREME INTERBREED FEMALE

Sponsored by ON-TRAC AG, ORANGE, BATHURST & MUDGEE

 

GROUP OF THREE

Sponsored by GLENDOWER ANGUS, BLAYNEY

 

GRAND CHAMPION STEER

Sponsored by THE FARM SHOP, BLAYNEY

 

RESERVE CHAMPION STEER

Sponsored by  BOWYER & LIVERMORE, LIVESTOCK & REAL ESTATE, BATHURST

 

JUNIOR PARADERS

Sponsored by NANK’S LIVESTOCK TRANSPORT SERVICES, BLAYNEY

PAYMENTS AND ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY 5TH MARCH 2021- MIDDAY

USE THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR ASSISTANCE

SHED MAP FOR BOOKING BEDDING SPACES USING ONLINE BOOKING

Cattle shed map with tie ups - Copy.png